Is Daiya Dairy & Soy Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • tricalcium phosphate

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, COCONUT CREAM, CANE SUGAR, PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, CREAMED COCONUT, POTATO PROTEIN, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, POTATO STARCH, LACTIC ACID (VEGAN), RICE STARCH, VEGAN NATURAL FLAVORS, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, TAMARIND SEED GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, SEA SALT, VANILLA BEAN SEEDS, VITAMIN D YEAST, L. PLANTARUM, L. CASEI, STEVIA, VITAMIN B12.

Check Daiya Dairy & Soy Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Daiya Dairy & Soy Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie