Is Daiya Deliciously Dairy-Free Plant-Based Deluxe Mac and Cheese Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- lactic acid
- natural flavours
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Brown rice pasta (brown rice, rice bran), filtered water, tapioca flour, expeller-pressed safflower oil, coconut oil, natural flavours, salt, pea protein, tricalcium phosphate, green jalapeño peppers, cane sugar, lactic acid, xanthan gum, green bell peppers, annatto (colour), onions.
Check Daiya Deliciously Dairy-Free Plant-Based Deluxe Mac and Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daiya Deliciously Dairy-Free Plant-Based Deluxe Mac and Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


