Is Daiya Espresso Coffee Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Bar Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-dairy Frozen Dessert (water, Coconut Cream, Cane Sugar, Coconut Oil, Tapioca Syrup, 100% Arabica Coffee, Fava Bean Protein, Tamarind Seed Gum, Sea Salt, Locust Bean Gum), Coating (dark Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract), Coconut Oil). Contains: Coconut.

Check Daiya Espresso Coffee Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go