Is Daiya Mozzarella Shreds Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- daiya oat cream
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- tricalcium phosphate
- +1 more
daiya oat cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DAIYA OAT CREAM™ BLEND (WATER, OAT FLOUR, PEA PROTEIN, CULTURES, ENZYMES), COCONUT OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, EXPELLER PRESSED SAFFLOWER OIL, CORN STARCH, KONJAC FLOUR, FRUIT JUICE, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, DEXTROSE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS
Check Daiya Mozzarella Shreds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daiya Mozzarella Shreds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Violife Just Like Cheddar Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
About this product
Cheese · Piece


