Is Daiya Shredded Mozzarella Style Cheese - 8 Oz Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filter Water, Tapioca Starch, Expeller Pressed: Canola and/or Safflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Vegan Natural Flavors, Pea Protein, Salt, Inactive Yeast, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid (Vegan), Titanium Dioxide Color, Yeast Extract.

Check Daiya Shredded Mozzarella Style Cheese - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Daiya Shredded Mozzarella Style Cheese - 8 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingMeal PrepSnacking