Is Daiya Thin Crust Gluten-Free Pizza BBQ Plant-Based Chick'n Style Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat flour

oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Gluten-free Crust (water, Tapioca Flour, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Chickpea Flour, Milled Flaxseed, Rice Starch, Olive Oil, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt, Psyllium, Chicory Root Fiber, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Cutting Board Collection Mozzarella Style Shreds (filtered Water, Tapioca Flour, Coconut Oil, Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Chickpea Protein, Sea Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Konjac Flour, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Fruit And/or Vegetable Juice Color), Bbq Sauce (water, Tomatoes, Sugars (molasses, Sugar), Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Natural Smoked Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Onion, Garlic, Red Pepper), Plant-based Chick'n Style Shreds (water, Tmrw™ Protein (pea Protein Isolate, Oat Flour, Rice Protein), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Natural Flavors, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sea Salt), Red Onions, Tomatoes, Parsley.

Check Daiya Thin Crust Gluten-Free Pizza BBQ Plant-Based Chick'n Style against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SmokySavorySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunch