Is Dakota Style Jumbo In-Shell Sunflower Seeds, Country Ranch, 5.5 Ounce (Pack of 12) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • sour cream powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • cheese powder cheddar cheese cultured pasteurized milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Buttermilk Powder, Dextrose, Onion & Garlic, Sour Cream Powder (Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk)), Cheese Powder Cheddar Cheese Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt Enzymes

Check Dakota Style Jumbo In-Shell Sunflower Seeds, Country Ranch, 5.5 Ounce (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dakota Style Jumbo In-Shell Sunflower Seeds, Country Ranch, 5.5 Ounce (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladTopping