Is Dakota Style Jumbo In-Shell Sunflower Seeds, Country Ranch, 5.5 Ounce (Pack of 12) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • salt enzymes
  • dextrose

salt enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Buttermilk Powder, Dextrose, Onion & Garlic, Sour Cream Powder (Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk)), Cheese Powder Cheddar Cheese Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt Enzymes

Check Dakota Style Jumbo In-Shell Sunflower Seeds, Country Ranch, 5.5 Ounce (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dakota Style Jumbo In-Shell Sunflower Seeds, Country Ranch, 5.5 Ounce (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladTopping