Is DAL MAKHANI Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk cream
milk cream
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATOES, BLACK GRAM, WATER, MILK CREAM, COTTONSEED OIL, ONION, SALT, RED KIDNEY BEANS, CASHEW NUTS, GINGER FRESH, GARLIC FRESH, CHILLIES, CORIANDER LEAF, SPICES (BLACK PEPPER, CINNAMON, CLOVE, CORIANDER, CARDAMOM, CHILLIES, CUMIN, POPPY SEEDS, NUTMEG, BAY LEAF), TURMERIC POWDER, CARDAMOM, CINNAMON, CLOVE.
Check DAL MAKHANI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DAL MAKHANI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORGANIC RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT EVERYDAY DAL, RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT
Tasty Bite Organic Indian Coconut Squash Dal
ORGANIC BLACK LENTILS + TOMATO + CUMIN EVERYDAY DAL, BLACK LENTILS + TOMATO + CUMIN
INDIAN PALAK PANEER CREAMED SPINACH & CHEESE WITH RAJMAH DAL MADE WITH ORGANIC SPINACH, BEANS & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN
RED LENTILS, LAL MASSOR DAL
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


