Is Dandies Vegan Vanilla Flavoured Marshmallows Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pillowy marshmallows with a clear vanilla flavor, commonly used to top hot chocolate, roast over fires for s'mores, or fold into baking and dessert recipes. Reviewers note consistent size and meltability, praising flavor and texture, while some report occasional stickiness, clumping, and varying softness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Water, Tapioca Starch, Gelling Agent: Carrageenan, Soy Protein, Natural Vanilla Flavouring .

Check Dandies Vegan Vanilla Flavoured Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dandies Vegan Vanilla Flavoured Marshmallows is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftChewyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingGarnishingTopping