Is Danette Pudding, Chocolate Flavour, 100g (Pack of 4) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- made with vitamin d fortified skim milk
- natural flavour
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, COCOA POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOUR, VITAMIN D3. MADE WITH VITAMIN D FORTIFIED SKIM MILK.
Check Danette Pudding, Chocolate Flavour, 100g (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Danette Pudding, Chocolate Flavour, 100g (Pack of 4) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Zen Plant Based Chocolate Almond Milk Pudding
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Chocolate - 3.9 Oz
Jell-O Instant Chocolate Pudding & Pie Filling, 5.9 oz Box
Where to buy
Danette Pudding, Chocolate Flavour, 100g (Pack of 4) is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Liquid


