Is Danette Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • e407
  • milk
  • e 407
  • e1442
  • e 160a
  • e 1442

e407

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crème dessert au chocolat Crème dessert aromatisée saveur vanille

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLAT : LAIT entier et LAIT écrémé (80,1%), sucre, chocolat (2,2%) ( sucre, pâte de cacao, cacao maigre en poudre, émulsifiant : lécithine de soja, arôme), cacao maigre en poudre (soja), épaississants : E 1442 (amidon transformé), E 407 (carraghénanes), perméat de petit LAIT (lactosérum) en poudre, amidon. SAVEUR VANILLE : LAIT entier et LAIT écrémé concentré (86,2%), sucre, épaississants: E 1442 (amidon transformé), E 407 (carraghénanes), perméat de petit LAIT (lactosérum) en poudre, amidon, crème (LAIT), arôme (LAIT), colorant : E 160a (bêta-carotène). CARAMEL : LAIT entier et LAIT écrémé concentré (82,3%), sucre, caramel 5,6% (sucre, sirop de glucose-fructose, eau), épaississants: amidon transformé (E1442), carraghénanes (E407), crème (LAIT), amidon, stabilisant: phosphate dipotassique (E340), arôme (LAIT), sucre cuit, sel

Check Danette against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastTopping