Is Daniele, Inc. Old World Deli Selection Pepper Salame, Hot Capocollo, Hot Calabrese Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavoring
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pepper Salame: Pork, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Dextrose, Spices, Wine, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Starter Culture. Coated In A Layer Of Gum Acacia And Black Pepper. Hot Capocollo: Pork, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Dextrose, Spices, Starter Culture, Sodium Erythorbate, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite. Hot Calabrese: Pork, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Dextrose, Starter Culture, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Spices, Wine.

Check Daniele, Inc. Old World Deli Selection Pepper Salame, Hot Capocollo, Hot Calabrese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Daniele, Inc. Old World Deli Selection Pepper Salame, Hot Capocollo, Hot Calabrese is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch