Is Daniele, Inc. Old World Deli Selection Salame, Capocollo & Calabrese Variety Pack 8 oz. Pack Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lacticacid starter culture
  • lactic acid starterculture
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Dextrose, Spices, Wine, Lactic Acidstarter Culture, Natural Flavoring, Garlic, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Hotcapocollo: Pork, Salt, Lactic Acid Starterculture, Sodium Nitrite, Peppersalame: Pork, Lacticacid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Coated In Gum Acacia, Black Pepper

Check Daniele, Inc. Old World Deli Selection Salame, Capocollo & Calabrese Variety Pack 8 oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Daniele, Inc. Old World Deli Selection Salame, Capocollo & Calabrese Variety Pack 8 oz. Pack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickyPepperySaltySavory
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep