Is Daniele, Inc. Old World Deli Selection Salame, Capocollo & Calabrese Variety Pack 8 oz. Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- lacticacid starter culture
- lactic acid starterculture
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Dextrose, Spices, Wine, Lactic Acidstarter Culture, Natural Flavoring, Garlic, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Hotcapocollo: Pork, Salt, Lactic Acid Starterculture, Sodium Nitrite, Peppersalame: Pork, Lacticacid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Coated In Gum Acacia, Black Pepper
Check Daniele, Inc. Old World Deli Selection Salame, Capocollo & Calabrese Variety Pack 8 oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daniele, Inc. Old World Deli Selection Salame, Capocollo & Calabrese Variety Pack 8 oz. Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Daniele, Inc. Old World Deli Selection Salame, Capocollo & Calabrese Variety Pack 8 oz. Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


