Is Daniele, Inc. Spanish Brand Deli Selection Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spanish-style deli selection offers savory, mildly smoky and slightly piquant flavor with a firm, sliceable texture that becomes tender when eaten. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, tapas and salads, reviewers often note consistent quality, robust taste, and convenient pre-slicing for easy serving and suitable for entertaining, snacks, or grazing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salchicon Salame: Pork, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Dextrose, Starter Culture, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Spices, Wine. Jamon Serrano: Pork, Salt. Chorizo Cantimpalo: Pork, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Dextrose, Starter Culture, Natural Flavoring, Oregano, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Spanish Paprika, Wine.

Check Daniele, Inc. Spanish Brand Deli Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice, Sheet

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
SoftThinJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch