Is Daniele Pre-Sliced Del Duca Prosciutto Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Dextrose, White Wine, Spices, Sodium Erythorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Garlic, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate

Check Daniele Pre-Sliced Del Duca Prosciutto against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Daniele Pre-Sliced Del Duca Prosciutto is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeIGA

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyUmami
Texture
ThinTenderSilky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing