Is Danish Puff Pastry Cookies Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whole milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, CANOLA), SUGAR, ROASTED HAZELNUTS, COCOA POWDER, SALT, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DOUGH CONDITIONER (PROTEASE), LECITHIN. CONTAINS: MILK, WHEAT AND HAZELNUTS.
Check Danish Puff Pastry Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Danish Puff Pastry Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


