Is Danish Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium lactate
- calcium sulfate
- enzymes
- +7 more
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL, DICED APPLES (SULFITE TREATED TO RETAIN COLOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: YEAST, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CINNAMON, DEXTROSE, WHEY, CORNSTARCH, BROWN SUGAR, CELLULOSE GUM, SOYBEAN OIL, PRESERVATIVE (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SORBIC ACID), MALIC ACID, MOLASSES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MINERAL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ASCORBIC ACID, EGG, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CALCIUM SULFATE, COLOR (BETA CAROTENE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), ENZYMES, CITRIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, NUTMEG, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, AGAR, CALCIUM LACTATE.
Check Danish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Danish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Feel Good Foods Danish-Style Buttermilk Pancake Bites
Royal Dansk Danish Butter Cookie Selection, 12 oz Tin – Authentic Assortment of Original Butter Cookies Made with Real Butter, No Preservatives or Artificial Colors, Perfect for Gifting
Benton's Danish Butter Cookies 340g
Danish Choice Strawberry Preserve
DANISH BLUE EXTRA CREAMY CHEESE, DANISH BLUE EXTRA CREAMY
About this product
Snack · Piece


