Is Dankin Farm Maple Cured Cob-Smoked Bacon Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork cured with water
  • dextrose

pork cured with water

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork cured with water, salt, maple syrup, sodium phosphate, dextrose, sodium erythorbate, brown sugar, sodium nitrite.

Check Dankin Farm Maple Cured Cob-Smoked Bacon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide Dish