Is Dannon Light & Fit Greek Strawberry Cheesecake & Lemon Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • contains less than 1% of modified food starch, natural and artificial flavors, black carrot juice

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

contains less than 1% of modified food starch, natural and artificial flavors, black carrot juice

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Cheesecake Naturally And Artificially Flavored!: @Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Water, Strawberry Puree, Fructose, Contains Less Than 1% Of Modified Food Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Black Carrot Juice ! (For Color), Sucralose, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate ! (To Maintain Freshness), Acesulfame Potassium, Sodium Citrate, Active Yogurt Cultures L, Bulgaricus & S, Thermophilus, Lemon Meringue Naturally And Artificially Flavored!: @Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Fruit And Vegetable Juice ! (For Color), Malic Acid, Active Yogurt Cultures L, Bulgaricus & S, Thermophilus

Check Dannon Light & Fit Greek Strawberry Cheesecake & Lemon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dannon Light & Fit Greek Strawberry Cheesecake & Lemon is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruityTangyAcidicSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go