Is Dannon Light & Fit Vanilla Yogurt, 6 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • kosher gelatin
  • cultured grade a non fat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • sucrose
  • natural and artificial flavors

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Water Fructose, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 1% Of Modified Corn Starch, Kosher Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sucrose, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Acesulfame Potassium, Citric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Dannon Light & Fit Vanilla Yogurt, 6 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dannon Light & Fit Vanilla Yogurt, 6 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCooking