Is Dannon Light Fit Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • cultured ultra-filtered nonfat milk

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CULTURED ULTRA-FILTERED NONFAT MILK, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, PECTIN, STEVIA LEAF (REB MANDO D), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VITAMIN D, CULTURES L. BULGARICUS.

Check Dannon Light Fit Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieMeal Prep