Is Dannon® Oikos® Vanilla Greek Frozen Yogurt 3-4 Fl. Oz. Cups Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non fat milk powder
  • 2% of non fat milk powder
  • cultured non fat milk
  • cream
  • lactose reduced non fat milk

non fat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lactose Reduced Non Fat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cultured Non Fat Milk, Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Of Non Fat Milk Powder, Vanilla Extract, Locust Bean Gum

Check Dannon® Oikos® Vanilla Greek Frozen Yogurt 3-4 Fl. Oz. Cups against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dannon® Oikos® Vanilla Greek Frozen Yogurt 3-4 Fl. Oz. Cups is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Piece

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go