Is Dannon Orange Cream Made with Whole Milk Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk calcium
  • cultured grade a milk

milk calcium

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED GRADE A MILK, CANE SUGAR, WATER, CORN STARCH, ORANGE PUREE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF NATURAL FLAVORS, FRUIT JUICE AND VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), CAROB BEAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VITAMIN D3, MILK CALCIUM.

Check Dannon Orange Cream Made with Whole Milk Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dannon Orange Cream Made with Whole Milk Yogurt is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepTopping