Is Danone Actimel Vanilla Drink 8X100g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk mineral concentrate
  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • yogurt

milk mineral concentrate

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (Milk), Skimmed Milk, Sugar/liquid Sugar (Sucrose: 9,9%), Dextrose, Milk Mineral Concentrate, Modified Tapioca Starch, Vanilla Extract, Lactobacillus Casei (L, Casei Danone(r)), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Vitamins (B6, D)

Check Danone Actimel Vanilla Drink 8X100g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Danone Actimel Vanilla Drink 8X100g is available at 3 retailers

TescoMorrisonsOcado

About this product

Yogurt · Bottle

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnacking