Is DANONE, DAIRY DRINK, STRAWBERRY FRESA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine
  • cream
  • 1% of milk protein concentrate
  • cultured non fat milk
  • calcium phosphate

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Non Fat Milk, Water, Sugar, Cream, Modified Food Starch, Fructose, Contains Less Than 1% Of Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Phosphate, Strawberry Puree, Citric Acid, Beta Carotene And Carmine (For Color), Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Artificial Flavor, Contains Active Cultures Including S, Thermophilus And L, Bulgaricus

Check DANONE, DAIRY DRINK, STRAWBERRY FRESA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DANONE, DAIRY DRINK, STRAWBERRY FRESA is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go