Is Danone Danette Pudding, Vanilla Flavour, 100g (Pack of 4) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- made with vitamin d fortified skim milk
- natural flavour
- vitamin d3
- diglycerides
made with vitamin d fortified skim milk
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavour, Natural Colour, Vitamin D3, Made With Vitamin D Fortified Skim Milk
Check Danone Danette Pudding, Vanilla Flavour, 100g (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Danone Danette Pudding, Vanilla Flavour, 100g (Pack of 4) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 5.1 Oz
Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce)
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Jello-o® French Vanilla Instant Pudding & Pie Filling - 3.4oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


