Is Danone Oikos 2% Greek Yogurt, Honey Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • honey preparation
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • calcium
  • natural flavours
  • yogurt

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

honey preparation
cream
skim milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (Skim Milk, Cream, Active Bacterial Cultures), Honey Preparation (Water, Honey, Sugar, Pectin, Natural Flavours, Corn Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium And Sodium Citrate)

Check Danone Oikos 2% Greek Yogurt, Honey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Danone Oikos 2% Greek Yogurt, Honey is available at 2 retailers

MetroGrocery Gateway

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping
Vegan? Danone Oikos 2% Greek Yogurt, Honey | Spoonful