Is Danone Skyr 0% Fat High Protein Strawberry Yoghurt, 150g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skyr yoghurt with live cultures

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skyr Yoghurt with Live Cultures* (Milk) Sugar Concentrated Strawberry Purée (5%) Modified Starch Black Carrot Juice Concentrate Natural Flavouring. *Contains Lactobacillus bulgaricus Streptococcus thermophilus Lactococcus lactis Lactobacillus rhamnosus.

Check Danone Skyr 0% Fat High Protein Strawberry Yoghurt, 150g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie