Is Danone YoPro Mixed Nut Protein Bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic glycerin
  • natural flavour
  • hydrolyzed collagen sultanas

organic glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Fiber, Peanut Butter (19%, Hydrolyzed Collagen Sultanas (containing Vegetable Oil, Soy Nuggets (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Organic Glycerin, Roasted Almonds (2.5%), Yoghurt Powder (1%), Goji Berries (1%), Currants (1%), Chia Seeds, Natural Flavour, Sea Salt. Contains Milk, Peanuts, Soy & Tree Nuts. May Contain Traces Of Sesame, Gluten Egg, Lupin & Sulphites Due To Shared Equipment.

Check Danone YoPro Mixed Nut Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Danone YoPro Mixed Nut Protein Bar is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast