Is Danpak Spreadable Slightly Salted Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • 64% butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Slightly salty, creamy spread provides a smooth, easily spreadable texture and mild savory flavor. Consumers commonly use it on toast, sandwiches, crackers, and for melting into cooked dishes or baked goods. Reviews frequently note consistent spreadability, balanced salt level, dependable flavor, and convenient packaging for daily use across many households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

64% Butter (milk), 26% Rapeseed Oil, Water, 0.9% Salt. Contains: Milk.

Check Danpak Spreadable Slightly Salted against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Salty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGarnishingTopping