Is Dare Breton Gluten Free Garden Vegetable Crackers Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • hydrolyzed soya protein

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory garden-vegetable seasoning delivers a pronounced vegetable flavor, while a thin, crisp texture provides a sturdy crunch suitable for topping with cheese, spreads, or dips, snacking, and lunchbox packing. Customer reviews frequently mention bold flavor, dependable crunch, and versatility as a base for appetizers and portable snacks and everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca flour, vegetable oil, corn starch, sugars (cane sugar, dextrose), salt, dried vegetables (carrot, onion, celery, tomato, red pepper, green pepper), sesame seeds, xanthan gum, ammonium bicarbonate, sunflower lecithin, baking soda, autolyzed yeast extract, natural flavour, hydrolyzed soya protein, spices. Contains: Soya, Sesame seeds. Baked in a peanut-free facility.

Check Dare Breton Gluten Free Garden Vegetable Crackers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go