Is Dare Breton Herb & Garlic Crackers Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, aromatic crackers deliver a pronounced savory flavor with a crunchy, thin texture and firm bite. Often used as a base for cheeses, spreads, dips or as a snack alongside soups and charcuterie, reviewers note consistent crispness, sturdy structure for toppings and a robust, noticeable seasoning profile with occasional intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Tapioca Flour, Corn Starch, Canola Or High Oleic Sunflower And Coconut Oil, Green Lentil Flour, Cane Sugar, Rice Bran, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Herbs, Natural Garlic Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Leavening (baking Soda), Sesame Seeds. Contains: Soy And Sesame Seeds.

Check Dare Breton Herb & Garlic Crackers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping