Is Dare Breton® Sesame Thin Wheat Crackers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • a milk ingredient
  • milk
  • whey

a milk ingredient

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola and Coconut Oil, Wheat Germ and Defatted Wheat Germ, Sesame Seeds, Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Leavening (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Baking Soda), Salt, Whey (A Milk Ingredient), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein.

Check Dare Breton® Sesame Thin Wheat Crackers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dare Breton® Sesame Thin Wheat Crackers is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich