Is DARE, COOKIE CHIPS, SEA SALT CARAMEL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • butter

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER, BROWN SUGAR, SEA SALTED CARAMEL PIECES (SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, CORN FLAKES, CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, SKIM MILK, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), SEA SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN.

Check DARE, COOKIE CHIPS, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go