Is Dare Creme Filled Cookies: Your Choice of Fudge, Lemon, Coconut or Maple- Three 10.2 oz. Boxes (Maple Creme) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey
  • a milk ingredient
  • maple syrup, high fructose corn syrup, corn starch, salt, whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Palm And Canola Oils), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Maple Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Salt, Whey (A Milk Ingredient), Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Color (Containing Annatto, Caramel), Contains: Wheat, Soy And Milk, Baked In A Peanut Free Facility

Check Dare Creme Filled Cookies: Your Choice of Fudge, Lemon, Coconut or Maple- Three 10.2 oz. Boxes (Maple Creme) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Dare Creme Filled Cookies: Your Choice of Fudge, Lemon, Coconut or Maple- Three 10.2 oz. Boxes (Maple Creme) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go