Is Dare Foods Coconut Creme Cookies 3 /10.2 Ounce Boxes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • a milk ingredient
  • whey
  • high fructose corn syrup, corn starch, salt, whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Hydrogenated Coconut And Soy Oil, Palm Oil And Canola Oil With Tbhq And Citric Acid To Protect Flavor), Coconut, Contains 2% Or Less Of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Salt, Whey (A Milk Ingredient), Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Color (Containing Annatto), Contains: Wheat, Soy And Milk ,Baked In A Peanut Free Facility

Check Dare Foods Coconut Creme Cookies 3 /10.2 Ounce Boxes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dare Foods Coconut Creme Cookies 3 /10.2 Ounce Boxes is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking