Is Darell Lea Soft Australian Liquorice Reglise Douce Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat fibre
  • wheat
  • wheat flour

wheat fibre

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This soft confection delivers a pronounced anise-like sweetness with occasional salty undertones. The texture is tender and chewy, pliable rather than hard. Common uses include casual snacking, sharing, and adding to mixed confectionery. Customer reviews note consistent softness and authentic flavor, with occasional comments about variable sweetness and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (glucose Syrup (wheat), Blackstrap Molasses, Sugar, Burnt Sugar), Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Liquorice Extrocf (0.9%), Anise Seed Oil, Salt, Mono-and Diglycerides, Camauba Wax. Contains: Wheat. May Contain Egg, Milk, Soy, Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Darell Lea Soft Australian Liquorice Reglise Douce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Darell Lea Soft Australian Liquorice Reglise Douce is available at 3 retailers

FortinosLoblawsYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking