Is Darigold Milk Lactose Free Whole - 64 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactase enzyme

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Lactase Enzyme (Not Found In Regular Milk), Vitamin D3 (Not Found In Regular Milk)

Check Darigold Milk Lactose Free Whole - 64 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Darigold Milk Lactose Free Whole - 64 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsWalmart

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
Mild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBreakfastMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Darigold Milk Lactose Free Whole - 64 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful