Is Darigold Milk Lactose Free Whole - 64 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • not found in regular milk
  • milk
  • vitamin d3
  • lactase enzyme

not found in regular milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
vitamin d3
lactase enzyme

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Lactase Enzyme (Not Found In Regular Milk), Vitamin D3 (Not Found In Regular Milk)

Check Darigold Milk Lactose Free Whole - 64 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Darigold Milk Lactose Free Whole - 64 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsWalmart

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
Mild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBreakfastMeal Prep
Vegan? Darigold Milk Lactose Free Whole - 64 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful