Is Daring Lemon Herb Plant Based Chicken - 8 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Citrus notes produce a bright lemon herb flavor; the texture is firm and meaty with a slight chew that holds when sliced or pan seared. Common uses include salads, sandwiches, pasta, stir fries and simple skillet meals. Reviewers cite convenient portioning and flavor consistency, though some mention occasional dryness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein-Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (Lemon Peel, Oregano, Thyme, Garlic, Lemongrass, Rosemary, Onion, Cardamom, Pepper, Dextrose), Natural Flavoring.

Check Daring Lemon Herb Plant Based Chicken - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Daring Lemon Herb Plant Based Chicken - 8 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Thrive Market

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousGarlickySavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal PrepSalad