Is Daring Lemon Herb Plant Based Chicken - 8 Oz Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Citrus notes produce a bright lemon herb flavor; the texture is firm and meaty with a slight chew that holds when sliced or pan seared. Common uses include salads, sandwiches, pasta, stir fries and simple skillet meals. Reviewers cite convenient portioning and flavor consistency, though some mention occasional dryness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein-Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (Lemon Peel, Oregano, Thyme, Garlic, Lemongrass, Rosemary, Onion, Cardamom, Pepper, Dextrose), Natural Flavoring.

Check Daring Lemon Herb Plant Based Chicken - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Daring Lemon Herb Plant Based Chicken - 8 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Thrive Market

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousGarlickySavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal PrepSalad