Is DARK CHERRY WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b12
  • retinol palmitate
  • vitamin a
  • +7 more

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEIONIZED WATER, MALTODEXTRIN (FIBER), NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, REBAUDIOSIDE A (NATURAL STEVIA EXTRACT), CALCIUM LACTATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), BIOTIN, PANTOTHENIC ACID (VITAMIN B5), ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), VITAMIN K, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RETINOL PALMITATE (VITAMIN A), THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12).

Check DARK CHERRY WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go