Is DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND BISCOTTI, DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • bittersweet chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

bittersweet chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Bittersweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract), Eggs, Butter, Almonds, Natural Flavors, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Walnuts, Salt, Anise Seeds, Malted Barley Flour

Check DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND BISCOTTI, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND BISCOTTI, DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cookie · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastDippingSnacking