Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Almond Butter Pretzel Nuggets Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk fat

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bittersweet outer coating surrounds a creamy, nutty center and a crisp, salty crunch, creating a pronounced smooth-versus-crunch texture contrast. Commonly enjoyed as a portable snack, party finger food, or dessert garnish. Reviewers note consistent flavor, satisfying texture contrast, convenient packaging, and occasional comments about sweetness and portion size and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor), Pretzel Nuggets (unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Almond Butter Filling [almonds, Sugar, Salt], Coarse Salt, Malted Barley Extract, Canola Oil. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Almond.

Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Almond Butter Pretzel Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Almond Butter Pretzel Nuggets is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
BitterNuttySaltySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing