Is DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND & COCONUT FRUIT & NUT BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND & COCONUT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Almonds, Coconut, Dark Chocolate Flavored Coating (Palm Kernel Oil, Chicory Root Fiber, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt), Honey, Glucose Syrup, Rice Flour, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Chicory Root Fiber, Sugar, Madagascar Vanilla, Sea Salt
Check DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND & COCONUT FRUIT & NUT BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND & COCONUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND & COCONUT FRUIT & NUT BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND & COCONUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Where to buy
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND & COCONUT FRUIT & NUT BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND & COCONUT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


