Is DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND COCONUT SWEET AND SALTY TRAIL MIX BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND COCONUT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors
  • vegetable glycerin

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC COCONUT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ALMOND BUTTER, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC OAT SYRUP SOLIDS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORGANIC VIRGIN COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC GUM ARABIC, SEA SALT, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT).

Check DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND COCONUT SWEET AND SALTY TRAIL MIX BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND COCONUT SWEET AND SALTY TRAIL MIX BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND COCONUT is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast