Is Dark Chocolate & Almond Granola Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate extract

chocolate extract

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats, Sugars (cane sugar, cane syrup, brown rice syrup, tapioca syrup), Sunflower oil or canola oil, Dark chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin), Almonds, Brown rice crisps, Cocoa powder, Chocolate extract, Natural flavour, Salt. Contains: Oats, Almonds, Soy. May contain: Other tree nuts, Wheat. Ingredients: Avoine, Sucres (sucre de canne sirop de canne, sirop de riz brun, sirop de tapioca), Huile de tournesol ou de canola, Grains de chocolat noir (sucre, pâte de cacao beurre de cacao, lecithine de soja), Amandes Croustillant de riz brun, Poudre de cacao, Extrait de chocolat, Arôme naturel, Sel. Content: Avoine, Amandes, Soja. Peut contenir: Autres noix, Blé. Sinon destaver MADE IN CANADA ANDIMPORIO FABRIQUE AUC D'INGREDIENTS CANADIE PREPARED FOR PREPARE LONGO PROTHERS/TH VAUGH ON H

Check Dark Chocolate & Almond Granola against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go