Is DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND THE ORIGINAL CARAMEL NUT CLUSTER BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- butter oil
- milk
- skim milk powder
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ALMONDS, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, SKIM MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, BUTTER OIL (MILK), SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), SEA SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND THE ORIGINAL CARAMEL NUT CLUSTER BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND THE ORIGINAL CARAMEL NUT CLUSTER BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER GLUTEN FREE BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER
Justin’s Dark Chocolate Almond Butter Cups, 1.4 oz, Case of 12
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


